• Past Award Winners

    (Revised 4.25.19)

     

    (These lists are incomplete. We are working to secure the names of past winners.)

     

    Professional of the Year

    ·      2019 Cathy Orta, Rockwood

    ·      2018 Janice Phelan, Lee’s Summit

    ·      2017 Melanie Powell-Robinson, Riverview Gardens

    ·      2016 Stephanie Smith, APR, Fort Osage

    ·      2015 Kelli Price, Joplin

    ·      2014 Mickey Schoonover, APR, Pattonville

    ·      2013 Jill Filer, Harrisonville

    ·      2012 Tina Zubeck, Platte County

    ·      2011 Chris Tennill, APR, Clayton

    ·      2010 Kim Cranston, APR, Rockwood

    ·      2009 Paul Tandy, APR, Parkway

    ·      2008 Mary Jo Burton, APR, North Kansas City

    ·      2007 David Luther, Jefferson City

    ·      2006 Cindy Gibson, APR, Ritenour

    ·      2005 Nicole Kirby, APR, Park  Hill

    ·      2004 Roger Kurtz, MASA Executive Director & MOSPRA Member

    ·      2003

    ·      2002

    ·      2001

    ·      2000

    ·      1999 Dan Burns, Rockwood

    ·      1998 Howard Emerson, Hazelwood

    ·      1997

    ·      1996

    ·      1995 Bob Guttmann, Pattonville 

     

    Distinguished Service Award (External Candidates)

    ·      2019  Ken DeSieghardt, Patron Insight

    ·      2018 Cindy Gibson, APR, Past MOSPRA President and Education Consultant

    ·      2017 Maynard Wallace, Missouri State Board of Education

    ·      2016 Tracy Black, Troy Schools Foundation

    ·      2015 Dr. Gary Sharpe (MASA Executive Director, RET.)

    ·      2014 David Luther, Jefferson City Schools (Ret.)

    ·      2013 Brent Ghan, MSBA

    ·      2012 Dr. Chris Straub, Retired Supt, MASA, MSBA

    ·      2011 Guin Martin Mundorf, LLC

    ·      2010 Senator Charlie Shields

    ·      2009 Dan Burns, Unicom-ARC

    ·      2008 Todd Fuller, MSTA

    ·      2007 Phil Witt, WDAF TV

    ·      2006 Jim Morris, DESE

    ·      2005 Warren Krech, Jefferson City Radio Personality

    ·      2004

    ·      2003

    ·      2002

    ·      2001

    ·      2000

    ·      1999 Dr. Robert Bartman, Commissioner of DESE

    ·      1998 Rick Hemmingsen, Independence Chamber of Commerce

    ·      1997

    ·      1996

    ·      1995 Michael & Allison Wurst, Henry Wurst Printing 

     

    Distinguished Service Award (Internal Candidates) (First year for this award, 2019)

    ·      2019  Nicole Kirby, Park Hill

     

    Administrator of the Year

    ·      2019 Dr. Matt Teeter, Willard

    ·      2018 Dr. Chris Kilbride, Ritenour

    ·      2017 Dr. Aaron Zalis, Rolla

    ·      2016 Dr. John Jungmann, Springfield

    ·      2015 Todd Willhite, Salisbury

    ·      2014 Dr. Stephen Kleinsmith, Nixa

    ·      2013 Dr. Allan Markley, Raytown

    ·      2012 Dr. CJ Huff, Joplin

    ·      2011 Dr. Chris Belcher, Columbia

    ·      2010 Dr. Terry Adams, Wentzville

    ·      2009 Dr. Tom Cummings, NKC

    ·      2008 Dr. David Benson, Ladue

    ·      2007 Dr. Larry Ewing, Fort Osage

    ·      2006 Dr. Don Senti, Clayton

    ·      2005 Dr. Craig Larson, Rockwood

    ·      2004

    ·      2003

    ·      2002

    ·      2001

    ·      2000

    ·      1999 Dr. Lynn Beckwith Jr., University City

    ·      1998 Dr. Terry Holder, St. Charles City

    ·      1997 Dr. Jerry Cooper, Hickman Mills

     

    New Professional of the Year

    ·      2019 Whitney Burrell, Willard

    ·      2018 Angie Lawson, Clinton

    ·      2017 Melissa McConnell, Belton

    ·      2016 Ben Fisher, Reeds Spring

    ·      2015 Joey Austin, St. Joseph

    ·      2014 Bob Satnan, Sedalia

    ·      2013 Mallory McGowin, Jefferson City

    ·      2012 Kim Vann, Jopin

    ·      2011 Lana Snodgras, West Plains

    ·      2010 Steve Robertson, Cape Girardeau

    ·      2009 Zac Rantz, Nixa

    ·      2008 Doug Bray, Ritenour

    ·      2007 Kelly Wachel, Center

    ·      2006 Michelle Cronk, North Kansas City

    ·      2005 Ishmael Sistrunk, Normandy

    ·      2004

    ·      2003

    ·      2002

    ·      2001

    ·      2000

    ·      1999 Erica Abbett, Ladue

    ·      1998 David Clohessy, Riverview Gardens

    ·      1998 Marci McGraw, Fort Osage

    ·      1997 Amy Adams Moeller, CSD

    ·      1996

    ·      1995 Jeff Arnett, Rockwood

     

    Zubeck Spirit Award

    ·      2019  Paul Tandy, Parkway 

    ·      2018  Erica Chandler, Affton

    ·      2017  Meridith Pobst, Jackson

    ·      2016  Michelle Cronk, North Kansas City

    ·      2015  Jill Filer, Harrisonville

Last Modified on April 25, 2019